Long Ashton Bowling Club

 

  Ladies Fixtures 2017

PLEASE CONTACT THE CAPTAIN OF THE DAY IMMEDIATELY IF YOU HAVE TO WITHDRAW
FROM A MATCH FOR WHICH YOU HAVE BEEN SELECTED !!!


APRIL




18 Tues Knowle Ladies' Friendly H  2:00 3
20 Thurs Canford Ladies' Friendly A  2:30 3
22 Sat Redland Green Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
24 Mon Wrington Mixed Friendly A  2:30 4
26 Wed Wessex Ladies' Friendly H  2:00 3
27 Thurs Henleaze Ladies' Friendly A  2:30 3
28 Fri First Umbrella
H  6:00
29 Sat Yardstick
H  2:30







MAY





1 Mon Chew Stoke Mixed Friendly H  2:30 5
2 Tues Knowle Ladies' Friendly A  2:00 3
4 Thurs Portishead RBL DRT League H  2:30 3
6 Sat Clevedon Prom Mixed Friendly A  2:30 5
9 Tues Clarence NST League A  1:30 3
12 Fri Portishead RBL NST League H  1:30 3
14 Sun Avonmouth Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
15 Mon Somerset Patrons Mixed Friendly H  1:30 6
16 Tues Chew Stoke DRT League A  2:30 3
18 Thurs Winscombe Ladies' Friendly H  2:00 3
20 Sat Fixed Jack
H  2:30
25 Thurs Clarence NST League H  1:30 3
27 Sat City & Port of Bristol Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4







JUNE





1 Thurs Yatton DRT League A  2:30 3
2 Fri Umbrella - later start
H  6:30
3 Sat Ardagh Mixed Friendly A  2:30 4
5 Mon Nailsea Ladies' Friendly H  2:30 4
7 Wed Portishead NST League A  2:30 3
8 Thurs Clevedon Prom DRT League H  2:30 3
11 Sun Two Woods Competition
H All Day
12 Mon Clevedon NST League A  2:30 3
14 Wed Host SWCL: Herts v's Dorset Ladies H  1:30 6
15 Thurs Redland Green Ladies' Friendly H  2:30 3
17 Sat Bradley Stoke Mixed Friendly A  2:00 4
19 Mon Nailsea DRT League A  2:30 3
21 Wed Weston St. Andrews DRT League H  2:30 3
22 Thurs Nailsea Ladies' Friendly A  2:30 4
24 Sat Henleaze Mixed Friendly A  2:30 4
27 Tues Keynsham Ladies' Friendly A  2:30 3
28 Wed West Backwell DRT League H  2:30 3







JULY





2 Sun Isle of Wedmore Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
3 Mon Portishead NST League H  2:30 3
5 Wed Clevedon Prom NST League A  2:30 3
6 Thurs GB Britton Ladies' Friendly H  2:00 3
9 Sun Bristol  Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
11 Tues Ashcombe Park NST League H  2:30 3
12 Wed Clevedon Prom DRT League A  2:30 3
13 Thurs Redland Green Ladies' Friendly A  2:00 3
14 Fri Yatton Fear Cup 4th Rnd H  TBA 3
15 Sat President's Day
H  2:30
17 Mon Clevedon
NST League H  2:30 3
19 Wed West Backwell
DRT League A  2:30 3
20 Thurs St. Anne's Park
Ladies' Friendly A  2:00 3
21 Fri Wrington or Bristol Fear Cup 5th Rnd A  TBA 3
23 Sun Page Park Mixed Friendly A  2:30 4
23 Sun Play by date - Yatton Southey Trophy  H  TBA 4
24 Mon Weston St. Andrews
DRT League A  2:30 3
25 Tues Portishead
Ladies' Friendly A  2:30 3
26 Wed Host SWCL: Devon v's Herefordshire H  1:30 6
27 Thurs Henleaze Ladies' Friendly H  2:30 3
28 Fri Fear Cup Quarter Finals
A  TBA 3
28 Fri Fear Plate 5th Round
H  TBA 3
29 Sat Charity Coffee Morning
H  10:00 3
30 Sun Yatton Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
31 Mon Nailsea DRT League H  2:30 3







AUGUST




1 Tues GB Britton Ladies' Friendly A  2:00 3
3 Thurs Winscombe NST League A  2:00 3
4 Fri Fear Plate Qtr finals
A  TBA 3
6 Sun West Backwell Don Radford A 10.00/1:30 8


Play by date Southey Trophy 5th round A  TBA 4
7 Mon Yatton DRT League H  2:30 3
8 Tues Arrows Ladies' Friendly H  2:00 3
10 Thurs Avonmouth Ladies' Friendly A  2:30 3
11 Fri Umbrella BBQ
H  6:30
13 Sun Severn Vale Mixed Friendly H  2:30 4
14 Mon Winscombe NST League H  2:30 3
16 Wed Ashcombe Park Ladies' Friendly H  2:30 3
17 Thurs Portishead RBL DRT League A  2:30 3
19 Sat Finals Day
H All Day
20 Sun Finals Day (Continuation if necessary) H


Sun  Play by date Southey Trophy Qtr Finals A  TBA 4
21 Mon Bristol Ladies' Friendly H  2:30 3
22 Tues Chew Stoke DRT League H  2:30 3
24 Thurs Ashcombe Park NST League A  2:30 3
27 Sun Invitation Mixed Fours
H All Day
29 Tues Clevedon Prom NST League H  2:30 3
31 Thurs Canford Ladies' Friendly A  2:30 3







SEPTEMBER




2 Sat Fun Day
H  2:30
3 Sun Southey Trophy, Fear Cup & Plate Semi Finals
 TBA
5 Tues Portishead RBL NST League A   10:30 3
6 Wed Bristol Ladies' Friendly A   6:30  3/4
 8-11 Fri - Mon Bowls Tour - Torquay



13 Wed Congresbury Ladies' Friendly A   2:30 3
15 Fri  Final Umbrella
H  6:00
17 Sun Southey Trophy, Fear Cup & Plate Finals Ashcombe Park


19 Tues Isle of Wedmore Mixed Friendly A   2:30 4
23 Sat Captain's Day
H  2:30







JANUARY 2018




7 Sun Isle of Wedmore Indoor Mixed Friendly A  2:30 2
28 Sun Bristol Indoor Mixed Friendly A  2:00 6







FEBRUARY '18





16-18 Feb Bere Regis Indoor Tour

















FEAR CUP / PLATE



Fri 7th July
3rd Round Cup Bye

Fri 14th July Yatton 4th Round Cup H

Fri 21st July  TBA 5th Round Cup A

Fri 21st July  TBA 4th Round Plate Bye

Fri 28th July  TBA 5th Round Plate H

Fri 28th July  TBA Qtr Finals Cup A

Fri 4th Aug  TBA Qtr Finals Plate A

Sun 3rd Sept  TBA Semi Finals - Cup & Plate


Sun 17th Sept Ashcombe Park Finals Cup & Plate A









SOUTHEY TROPHY



3rd Round to be played by Sat 8 July
Bye

4th Round Play by Sun 23 July - Home to Yatton
H

5th Round Play by Sun 6 Aug
A

Quarter Finals Play by Sun 20 Aug
A

Semi Finals Sun 3 Sep at Frome Selwood or Ilminster A


Finals Sun 17 Sep at Ashcombe Park 
A