Long Ashton Bowling Club



Mens Fixtures 2022

PLEASE CONTACT THE "CAPTAIN OF THE DAY" IMMEDIATELY IF YOU HAVE TO WITHDRAW
FROM A MATCH FOR WHICH YOU HAVE BEEN SELECTED !!!


 
APRIL





16 Sat Coffee Morning
H 10:00
21 Thu Yatton Men's Friendly Triples A 2:30 4
23 Sat Yardstick
H 2:30
25 Mon Wrington Mixed Friendly (triples?) H 2:30 4
27 Wed Congresbury Men's Friendly H 2:30 4
28 Thu Fry's B & D League A 6:15 3
29 Fri Umbrella
H 6:00
MAY





1 Sun Bristol Arrow Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
2 Mon Henleaze Men's Friendly H 2:30 4
3 Tue Clevedon Over 55s Triples H 10:30 5
4 Wed Congresbury C & D E League A 6:15 5
5 Thu Imperial B & D League H 6:15 3
6 Fri Umbrella
H 6:00
8 Sun Clevedon Prom Mixed Friendly A 2:30 5
9 Mon Maurice Clothier Umbrella
H 2:30
10 Tue Portishead Over 55s Triples A 10:30 5
11 Wed Clevedon Prom C & D E League H 6:15 5
12 Thu Avonvale A B & D League A 6:15 3
13 Fri Umbrella
H 6:00
15 Sun Victoria Park Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
16 Mon Somerset Patrons Mixed Friendly H 1:30 6
17 Tue Portishead RBL Over 55s Triples A 10:30 5
18 Wed Nailsea C & D E League A 6:15 5
19 Thu Bradley Stoke B & D League H 6:15 3
20 Fri Umbrella
H 6:00
21 Sat Fixed Jack
H 2:30
24 Tue Nailsea Over 55s Triples H 2:30 5
25 Wed West Backwell C & D E League A 6:15 5
26 Thu Canford B & D League A 6:15 3
27 Fri Umbrella
H 6:00
29 Sun Big Bowls Weekend
H 10:00


Page Park Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
30 Mon Clevedon Prom Over 55s Triples A 10:30 5
JUNE





1 Wed Portishead RBL C & D E League H 6:15 5
2 Thu Ardagh B & D League H 6:15 3
3 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
5 Sun Severn Vale Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
6 Mon Maurice Clothier Umbrella
H 2:30
7 Tue Congresbury Over 55s Triples H 10:30 5


Avonmouth Lloyd Trophy 1st Round A 6:15 3
8 Wed Clevedon C & D E League H 6:15 5
9 Thu Keynsham A B & D League A 6:15 3
10 Fri Portishead RBL Over 55s KO Competition A 10:30 6


Umbrella
H 6:30
13 Mon Maurice Clothier Umbrella
H 2:30
14 Tue Isle of Wedmore Over 55s Triples A 10:30 5
15 Wed Chew Stoke C & D E League H 6:15 5
16 Thu Begbrook Green A B & D League H 6:15 3
17 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
18 Sat Two-Woods Competition
H All Day
19 Sun Bradley Stoke Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
20 Mon West Backwell Over 55s Triples A 2:30 5
22 Wed Congresbury C & D E League H 6:15 5
23 Thu Henleaze A B & D League H 6:15 3
24 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
25 Sat Henleaze Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
27 Mon Chew Stoke Over 55s Triples H 2:30 4
28 Tue Maurice Clothier Umbrella
H 2:30


Yate or Weston (Bath) Lloyd Trophy 2nd Round A 6:15 3
29 Wed Clevedon Prom C & D E League A 6:15 5
30 Thu Fry's B & D League H 6:15 3
JULY





1 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
3 Sun Isle of Wedmore Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
5 Tue Clevedon Over 55s Triples A 2:30 5
6 Wed Nailsea C & D E League H 6:15 5
7 Thu Imperial B & D League A 6:15 3
8 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
11 Mon Portishead Over 55s Triples H 2:30 5
12 Tue Maurice Clothier Umbrella
H 2:30
13 Wed West Backwell C & D E League H 6:15 5
14 Thu Avonvale A B & D League H 6:15 3
15 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
17 Sun Yatton Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
18 Mon Portishead RBL Over 55s Triples H 2:30 5
19 Tue Hosting Som. v Warwicks. Men's County Match H 2:00 6
20 Wed Portishead RBL C & D E League A 6:15 5
21 Thu Bradley Stoke B & D League A 6:15 3
22 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
23 Sat Captains' Charity Coffee Morning H 10:00
25 Mon Nailsea Over 55s Triples A 2:30 5
26 Tue Maurice Clothier Umbrella
H 2:30
27 Wed Hosting Hereford. v Devon SWCL Match H 1:30 6


Clevedon C & D E League A 6:15 5
28 Thu Canford B & D League H 6:15 3
29 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
30 Sat Presidents' Day
H 2:30
AUGUST





2 Tue Clevedon Prom Over 55s Triples H 10:30 5
3 Wed Chew Stoke C & D E League A 6:15 5
4 Thu Ardagh B & D League A 6:15 3
5 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
7 Sun Hosting Don Radford Triangular
H 10:30 8
9 Tue Maurice Clothier Umbrella
H 2:30


Unknown Lloyd Trophy 3rd Round H 6:15 3
10 Wed Yatton Men's Friendly Triples H 2:30 4
11 Thu Keynsham A B & D League H 6:15 3
12 Fri Umbrella & BBQ
H 6:30
14 Sun Severn Vale Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
15 Mon Maurice Clothier Umbrella
H 2:30
16 Tue Congresbury Over 55s Triples A 10:30 5
17 Wed Charity Cup C & D E League H/A 6:00 5
18 Thu Begbrook Green A B & D League A 6:15 3


1st day of Club Finals (not evening)
H

19 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30


2nd day of Club Finals (not evening)
H

20 Sat Finals Day
H All day
23 Tue Isle of Wedmore Over 55s Triples H 10:30 5


At Bristol Arrow Lloyd Trophy Semi-Finals A 6:15 3
24 Wed Maurice Clothier Umbrella
H 2:30
25 Thu Henleaze A B & D League A 6:15 3
26 Fri Umbrella
H 6:30
28 Sun Invitation Mixed Fours
H All Day
29 Mon Maurice Clothier Umbrella
H 2:30
31 Wed West Backwell Over 55s Triples H 2:30 5
SEPTEMBER





2 Fri Umbrella
H 6:00
3 Sat Fun Day
H 2:30
5 Mon Isle of Wight Bowls Tour Return Sat 10th A

9 Fri Umbrella ?
H 6:00
10 Sat At Henleaze Lloyd Trophy Finals A 10:00 3
13 Tue Chew Stoke Over 55s Triples A 10:30 4
14 Wed Avonmouth Men's Friendly A 2:30 4
16 Fri Over 55s KO Competition Final at Clevedon Prom A 2:00 6


Umbrella
H 6:00


LA versus St.Anne's Park BSA Floodlit League, mixed A 6:30 2
18 Sun Yatton Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
19 Mon Ashcombe Park Men's Friendly H 2:30 5
21 Wed Isle of Wedmore Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4


LA versus Bradley Stoke BSA Floodlit League, mixed A 6:30 2
24 Sat Captainsí Day
H 2:30
27 Tue LA versus Ardagh BSA Floodlit League, mixed A 6:30 2
OCTOBER





1 Sat Bristol St. Andrews Mixed Friendly Floodlit A 6:00 4
3 Mon LA versus Henleaze BSA Floodlit League, mixed A 6:30 2
7 Fri LA versus Canford BSA Floodlit League, mixed A 6:30 2
B & D LLOYD TROPHY







1st Round Tue 7 June v Avonmouth A 6:15 3


2nd Round Tue 28 June v Yate or Weston A 6:15 3


3rd Round Tue 9 August v ??? H 6:15 3


Semi-Finals Tue 23 August at Bristol Arrow A 6:15 3


Finals Sat 10 September at Henleaze A 10:00 3