Long Ashton Bowling Club



Mens Fixtures 2018

PLEASE CONTACT THE "CAPTAIN OF THE DAY" IMMEDIATELY IF YOU HAVE TO WITHDRAW
FROM A MATCH FOR WHICH YOU HAVE BEEN SELECTED !!!


APRIL





19 Thur Yatton Menís Triples Friendly A 2:30 4
21 Sat Yardstick
H 2:30
23 Mon Wrington Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
25 Wed Winscombe Menís Friendly A 2:30 4
26 Thur Bristol A Bristol & D League H 6:15 3
27 Fri First Umbrella
H 6:00
29 Sun Bristol Arrow Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
MAY





2 Wed Chew Stoke C & D E League H 6:15 5
3 Thur Redland Green Bristol & D League A 6:15 3
5 Sat Clevedon Prom Mixed Friendly H 2:30 5
8 Tues Portishead RBL Over 60s Triples A 10:30 6
9 Wed Nailsea C & D E League A 6:15 5
10 Thur Bristol St. Andrews Bristol & D League H 6:15 3
13 Sun Avonmouth Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
14 Mon Somerset Patrons Mixed Friendly H 1:30 6
15 Tues Chew Stoke Over 60s Triples H 2:30 6
16 Wed Congresbury C & D E League H 6:15 5
17 Thur Yate A Bristol & D League A 6:15 3
19 Sat Fixed Jack
H 2:30
21 Mon Congresbury Over 60s Triples A 2:30 6
23 Wed Portishead RBL C & D E League A 6:15 5
24 Thur Bristol Greenbank Bristol & D League A 6:15 3
26 Sat Severn Vale Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
27 Sun Sportsman's Day
H 2:30
29 Tues Portishead Over 60s Triples H 2:30 6
30 Wed West Backwell C & D E League H 6:15 5
31 Thur Weston (Bath) Bristol & D League H 6:15 3
JUNE





1 Fri Clevedon Over 60s K/O Triples Cup A 10:30 6


Umbrella later start
H 6:30
2 Sat Ardagh Mixed Friendly H 2:30 5
5 Tues Nailsea Over 60s Triples H 10:30 6


Weston (Bath) or Yate Lloyd Trophy 1st Round A 6:15 3
6 Wed Clevedon Prom C & D E League H 6:15 5
7 Thur GB Britton Bristol & D League A 6:15 3
10 Sun Bradley Stoke Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
12 Tues Isle of Wedmore Over 60s Triples A 10:30 6
13 Wed Host SWCL: Dorset v Herefordshire Ladies
H 1:30 6


Clevedon C & D E League H 6:15 5
14 Thur Willmott Park Bristol & D League H 6:15 3
16 Sat Presidents' Day
H 2:30
18 Mon West Backwell Over 60s Triples A 2:30 6
19 Tue Lloyd Trophy 2nd Round
A 6:15 3
20 Wed Chew Stoke C & D E League A 6:15 5
21 Thur Olveston Bristol & D League A 6:15 3
23 Sat Henleaze Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
25 Mon Clevedon Prom Over 60s Triples H 10:30 6
27 Wed Nailsea C & D E League H 6:15 5
28 Thur Bristol A Bristol & D League A 6:15 3
JULY





1 Sun Isle of Wedmore Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
4 Wed Congresbury C & D E League A 6:15 5
5 Thur Redland Green Bristol & D League H 6:15 3
8 Sun Bristol Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
9 Mon Portishead RBL Over 60s Triples H 10:30 6
11 Wed Portishead RBL C & D E League H 6:15 5
12 Thur Bristol St. Andrews Bristol & D League A 6:15 3
14 Sat Two-Woods Competition
H All Day
15 Sun Bohemian Bowling Club Mixed Friendly A 2:00 6
16 Mon Chew Stoke Over 60s Triples A 10:30 6
18 Wed West Backwell C & D E League A 6:15 5
19 Thur Yate A Bristol & D League H 6:15 3
22 Sun Page Park Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
23 Mon Congresbury Over 60s Triples H 2:30 6
25 Wed Host SWCL: Devon v Herefordshire Ladies
H 1:30 6


Clevedon Prom C & D E League A 6:15 5
26 Thur Bristol Greenbank Bristol & D League H 6:15 3
28 Sat Charity Coffee Morning
H 10:00
29 Sun Yatton Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
31 Tue Portishead Over 60s Triples A 10:30 6
AUGUST





1 Wed Host SWCL: Worcestershire v Dorset Ladies
H 1:30 6


Clevedon C & D E League A 6:15 5
2 Thur Weston (Bath) Bristol & D League A 6:15 3
5 Sun Don Radford Triangular at Long Ashton
H 10:00 8
9 Thur Somerset Patrons v C & D League at Isle of Wedmore
A 2:00


GB Britton Bristol & D League H 6:15 3
10 Fri Umbrella BBQ
H 6:30
12 Sun Severn Vale Mixed Friendly A 2:30 4
13 Mon Nailsea Over 60s Triples A 2:30 6
15 Wed C & D Charity Cup (W.Backwell hosting) H/A 6:00 5
16 Thur Willmott Park Bristol & D League A 6:15 3
18 Sat Finals Day
H All Day
19 Sun Finals Day continuation if necessary
H TBA
21 Tue Lloyd Trophy Semi-Finals at Bristol Arrow
A 6:00 3
22 Wed Isle of Wedmore Over 60s Triples H 10:30 6
23 Thur Olveston Bristol & D League H 6:15 3
26 Sun Invitation Mixed Fours
H All Day


Lloyd Trophy Finals at Redland Green
A 10:00 3
29 Wed West Backwell Over 60s Triples H 2:30 6
30 Thur Yatton Menís Triples Friendly H 2:30 4
SEPTEMBER





1 Sat Fun Day
H 2:30
3 Mon Page Park Menís Friendly A 2:30 4
4 Tue Clevedon Prom Over 60s Triples A 10:30 6
6 Thur Henleaze Men's Friendly A 2:30 4
8 Sat Bristol Arrow Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
13 Thur Avonmouth Men's Friendly H 2:30 4
14 Fri Over 60s K/O Triples Cup Final at Nailsea
A 2:30 6


Final Umbrella
H 6:00
19 Wed Isle of Wedmore Mixed Friendly H 2:30 4
22 Sat Captainsí Day
H 2:30

2018 Trophy Competitions -





LLOYD TROPHY







Preliminary Round Tue 29 May BYE




1st Round Tue 5 June v Weston or Yate A 6:15 3


2nd Round Tue 19 June A 6:15 3


Semi-Finals Tue 21 August at Bristol Arrow A 6:00 3


Finals Sun 26 August at Redland BC A 10:00 3